EurBee 2018
You are here > Programme | Special sessions
Provisional list of Special Sessions including their organizers
  1. New developments in DIC, including FE based DIC, ..
    Jean-Charles Passieux, Université Fédérale Toulouse, France;
    Wei-Chung Wang, National Tsing Hua University Taiwan
  2. Validation and identification from full field measurements"
    Jean-Noël Périe, Université Fédérale Toulouse, France;
    Sven Bossuyt, Aalto University, Finland
  3. Shape memory Alloys, Polymers and Composites-Experiments, Design and Model
    Elzbieta Pieczyska, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland;
    Y. Charles Lu, University of Kentucky, US
  4. Inspection techniques for damage detection in civil engineering structures
    Giuseppe Lacidogna, Politecnico di Torino, Italy;
    Tomoki Shiotani, Kyoto University, Japan
  5. Inspection techniques for damage detection in composites
    Nathalie Godin, INSA Lyon, France;
    A. Anastassopoulos, Mistras Group Hellas A.B.E.E, Greece
  6. Testing and modeling of cementitious composite materials and structures
    Corina Papanicolaou, University Patras, Greece;
    Tine Tysmans, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
  7. Experimental methods in fracture, damage and durability of concrete
    Gonzalo Ruiz, University of Castilla-La Mancha, Spain;
    Maria S. Konsta-Gdoutos, Democritus University of Thrace, Greece;
    Xiaoxin Zhang, University of Castilla-La Mancha, Spain
  8. Digital holographic interferometry
    Mário Vaz, University of Porto, Portugal;
    Marc Georges, Université de Liège, Belgium
  9. micro- and nano-scale mechanical testing
    Johan Hoefnagels, University Eindhoven, Netherlands;
  10. Fatigue and fracture of mechanical connections
    Dario Croccolo, University of Bologna, Italy;
    Sam Coppieters, KU Leuven, Campus Ghent, Belgium
  11. Blast and impact loading on Structures
    Tore Børvik, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway;
    Genevieve Langdon, University of Cape Town, South Africa
  12. Additive manufacturing: microstructures, residual stress and mechanical behavior
    Helena Van Swygenhoven, Paul Scherrer Institute, Switserland;
    Maria Strantza, Los Alamos National Laboratory, US
  13. Techniques for high strain rate testing
    Patricia Verleysen, University of Gent, Belgium;
    Alexis Rusinek, University Lorraine, France
  14. 3D shape and deformation measurement
    Yoshiharu Morimoto, 4D Sensor Inc., Japan;
    Motoharu Fujigaki, University of Fukui, Japan;
    Qican Zhang, Sichuan university, China
  15. Fatigue and fracture of composite laminates and joints
    Anastasios P. Vassilopoulos, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland ;
    Wim van Paepegem, Ghent University Belgium;
    René Alderliesten, DELFT University, The Netherlands;
    Zbigniew Kowalewski, Institute of Fundamental Technological Research, Poland
  16. Advances in tribology and wear monitoring
    Costas Fountzoulas, U.S. Army Research Laboratory;
    Efstathios Meletis, University of Texas at Arlington, USA
  17. Experimental methods in Geothermal Engineering
    Rúnar Unnþórsson, University of Iceland;
    Robert Dell, The Cooper Union, NY, USA;
    Halldor Palsson, University of Iceland, Iceland
  18. Thin films and nanostructures: mechanical and associated functional properties
    Damien Faurie, Université Paris 13 Nord, France;
    Megan Cordill, Erich Schmid Institute of Materials Science, Austria.
  19. Advances in residual stress measurements
    Chris Truman, University of Bristol, UK
  20. Experimental mechanics in corrosion characterization and degradation
    Nikolaos Alexopoulos, Aegean University, Greece

↑ Top
Copyright © 2016 Semico nvPowered by Mintyfresh Software Architects